Privacy Policy

Who we are

AlgebraKiT B.V. (referred to as “us”, “we”, or “our” in this Privacy Notice), located at Torenallee 45, 5617 BA Eindhoven, is responsible for the processing of personal data regarding the website and the tools provided of AlgebraKiT B.V. (https://www.algebrakit.nl, https://cms.algebrakit.nl, https://help.algebrakit-learning.com, and the AlgebraKiT toolkit, referred to as the “Service”)  as described in this Privacy Notice. In this Agreement, words denoting the singular shall include the plural and vice versa, unless the context requires otherwise.

Contact details:

URL: https://www.algebrakit.nl
Address: Torenallee 45, 5617 BA Eindhoven

This Privacy Notice informs you about our statement regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Services and the choices you have associated with that data.

Information Collection And Use

By using our services and/or by providing data yourself, AlgebraKiT B.V. collects several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Services to you.

While using our Services, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Other Personal Data that is provided by yourself, for example by creating an authoring profile in our authoring environment, in person, in correspondence and/or by phone
  • Cookies and Usage Data

AlgebraKiT B.V. uses this Personal Data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain the Services
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To allow you to create an account for our Service
  • To contact you by phone or email if required to perform our Service
  • To provide customer care and support
  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service
  • To monitor the usage of the Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

Tracking & Cookies Data

AlgebraKiT B.V. uses functional, analytical en tracking cookies to track the activity on our Services and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. The cookies we use, are used solely for technical functionality. These cookies allow for proper functioning of the Service, to optimize the Service and to remember your preferences and various settings.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service. You can also instruct the browser to remove all previously stored browser data, including cookies.

For more information on cookies refer to:
http://ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/cookies/index_en.htm

Our Service also uses third-party cookies. However, these third parties have no access to your Personal Data. The individual’s data is completely anonymized before the information is processed to optimize our Service.

The following cookies are currently being used:

Cookie: Google Analytics
Name: _ga
Domain: .algebrakit.nl
Functionality: Analytical cookie for website visit analytics
Expiry date: 2 year 

Cookie: Google Analytics
Name: _gid
Domain: .algebrakit.nl
Functionality: Analytical cookie for website visit analytics
Expiry date: 1 day 

In our authoring environment (cms.algebrakit.nl) we only use session-related cookies: 

Cookie: Session cookie
Name: JSESSIONID
Domain: cms.algebrakit.nl
Functionality: Correctly operating of the Service using session information
Expiry date: browser session 

Cookie: Session cookie
Name: XSRF-TOKEN
Domain: cms.algebrakit.nl
Functionality: Correctly operating of the Service using session information
Expiry date: browser session 

Processing of special categories of personal data

Our Service has no intent to collect personal data of website visitors with an age below 18 years (“Children”), unless we have explicit permission of parents/guardian. However, due to the nature of the Service, we are not able to verify the age of a visitor. We highly recommend parents/guardians to be involved in the online activities of their children, to prevent data being collected without parental consent. If we become aware that we have collected personal data from Children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our end. In case you are convinced that we have obtained personal data of Children without this permission of which we are not aware, please contact us at privacy@algebrakit.nl, to allow us to remove this information from our end. 

Retention of Data

We will retain your Personal Data only for as long as necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice. Furthermore, we will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies. We will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

We use the following guidelines for the retention of Personal Data for which no legal retention periods are defined:

  • Contact details, such as first- and last name, phone number and email address, not actively shared with you, will not be stored longer than a week. In case we want to store this Personal Data for a longer period of time, we will ask for your explicit consent.
  • Customer details, or Personal Data that are provided under the agreements of a customer will be retained at most 8 years after the end period of the contract term of that customer, unless other agreed in the contract.
  • Other Personal Data that is pro-actively provided by yourself, for instance by setting up a profile in our authoring environment or in correspondence in person, by phone or email, will be removed from our end after a request for removal from the owner of the Personal Data.

Automated individual decision-making

AlgebraKiT B.V. does not take decisions based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you. This concerns decisions that are taken by computer programmes or systems without the intervention of a human being (for instance, an employee of AlgebraKiT B.V.).

Disclosure Of Data

Personal requests

You have the right to view, modify and/or to delete your Personal Data. You can object to or withdraw your consent for processing your Personal Data by AlgebraKiT B.V.. 

You have the right to data portability. This implies that you can file a request to us to export your Personal Data to a a structured, commonly used and machine-readable computer file and send this export to you or an organization selected by you.

You can file a request for access, rectification, erasure of portability of your Personal Data, a request to restriction of data processing or request to object to processing your Personal Data by us by sending the request to privacy@algebrakit.nl.

To ensure the authenticity of the request and to verify that the request concerns you personally, we ask you to provide a Proof of Identity with the request. Make sure that your Personal Data as ID number and social security number are marked unreadable in this Proof, to protect your privacy. We will reply as soon as possible upon, but at the latest four weeks later than, your request.

We also would like to point out that you have the possibility to file an official complaint with the national supervisor, “de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens”. You can use the following link to file such a complaint: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Legal Requirements

AlgebraKiT B.V. may disclose your Personal Data with third parties in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To perform the Service,, as stated in the agreement between you and us
  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of AlgebraKiT B.V. 
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside the Netherlands and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to the Netherlands and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Notice followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

AlgebraKiT B.V. will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Security Of Data

AlgebraKiT B.V. considers the security of your Personal Data as important and takes adequate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you are under the impression that the security of your Personal Data is insecure or when there are indicators of misuse of your data, please contact us directly at privacy@algebrakit.nl.

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We advise you to review the Privacy Notice of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Changes To This Privacy Notice

We may update our Privacy Notice from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Notice on our web page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Notice.

You are advised to review this Privacy Notice periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Notice are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, please contact us at privacy@algebrakit.nl.